Dennis Dale McClain

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Dennis Dale McClain

Pen Name: Dennis McClain and Denny McClain

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: March 29, 1944 in Chicago, Illinois


Website: N/A

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

He was born in Chicago, Illinois and grew up in the Chicago suburb of Markham. He played ball for Mount Carmel High School and was a pitcher fo the Chicago White Sox from 1962-1963.

Biographical and Professional Information

Besides being a pitcher for the Chicago White Sox, Denny McLain was also a pitcher fo the Detroit Tigers, Washington Senators, Texas Rangers, Oakland Athletics and Atlanta Braves. He was the Cohost of The Eli & Denny Show - with Eli Zaret.

Published Works

  • Nobody's Perfect, Dial Press, 1975
  • Strikeout: The Story of Denny McLain, Sporting News Publishing, 1988
  • I Told You I Wasn't Perfect, Triumph Books, 2007

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Nobody's perfect

ISBN: 0803757581
Release Date: 1975

Find on World Cat


I Told You I Wasn't Perfect

ISBN: 1572439572
Release Date: 2007-04-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Dennis Dale McClain on WorldCat

Dennis Dale McClain on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.