Deborah Chester

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Deborah Chester

Pen Name: Jay D. Blakeney and Sean Dalton

Genres: Fiction

Born: 1957 in Chicago, Illinois


Website: deborahchester.com/

Email: dchester@deborahchester.com


Illinois Connection

Deborah was born in Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Deborah Chester received her B.A. and M.A. from the University of Oklahoma. She is internationally published, and an award-winning author of over 30 novels. She has written Regency romances, historical romances, young adult, science fiction, and fantasy. She is a tenured professor of professional writing the University of Oklahoma, where she teaches novel and short story writing. In 2004, she was inducted into the Writers Hall of Fame of America.

Published Works

"NOVELS"

  • Love So Wild, Coward, 1980.
  • French Slippers, Coward, 1981.
  • Royal Intrigue, Dell, 1982.
  • Heart's Desire, Avon, 1983.
  • Captured Hearts, Harlequin, 1989.

"RUBY THRONE" SERIES

  • Reign of Shadows, Ace Books, 1996.
  • Shadow War, Ace Books, 2004.
  • Realm of Light, Ace Books, 2004.

"ALIEN CHRONICLES" SERIES

  • The Golden One, Boulevard, 1997.
  • The Crimson Claw, Ace, 1998.
  • The Crystal Eye, Ace, 1999.

"SWORD, RING, AND CHALICE" SERIES

  • The Sword, Ace, 2000.
  • The Ring, Ace, 2000.
  • The Chalice, Ace, 2001.

"DAIN" SERIES

  • The Queen's Gambit, Ace, 2002.
  • The King Betrayed, Ace, 2003.
  • The Queen's Knight, Ace, 2004.
  • The King Imperiled, Berkley Publishing, 2005.

OTHER

  • The Sign of the Owl, (juvenile), Four Winds Press, 1981.

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

A love so wild

ISBN: 0698110072
Release Date: 1980

Find on World Cat


French Slippers

ISBN: 0440127572
Release Date: 1982-08-15

Find on World Cat


Royal Intrigue

ISBN: 0440170656
Release Date: 1982-07

Find on World Cat


Hearts Desire

ISBN: 0380847981
Release Date: 1983-10

Find on World Cat


Captured Hearts

ISBN: 0373286228
Release Date: 1989-04-01

Find on World Cat


Reign of Shadows (Ruby Throne)

ISBN: 0441011667
Release Date: 2004-01-27

Find on World Cat


Shadow War (Ruby Throne)

ISBN: 0441011691
Release Date: 2004-02-24

Find on World Cat


Realm of Light (Ruby Throne)

ISBN: 0441011721
Release Date: 2004-03-30

Find on World Cat


The Crimson Claw (Lucasfilm's Alien Chronicles)

ISBN: 0441005659
Release Date: 1998-10-01

Find on World Cat


The Crystal Eye (Lucasfilm's Alien Chronicles)

ISBN: 0441006353
Release Date: 1999-08-01

Find on World Cat


Sword, Ring, and Chalice: The Sword

ISBN: 0441007023
Release Date: 2000-02-01

Find on World Cat


The Sword, the Ring, and the Chalice: The Ring (Sword, Ring, and Chalice)

ISBN: 0441007570
Release Date: 2000-08-01

Find on World Cat


Sword, Ring, Chalice (Sword, Ring, and Chalice)

ISBN: 0441007961
Release Date: 2001-01-01

Find on World Cat


The King Imperiled

ISBN: 0441013538
Release Date: 2005-11-29

Find on World Cat


The sign of the owl

ISBN: 0590077295
Release Date: 1981

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

  • American Library Association Best Books for Young Adults, The Sign of The Owl

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Contact the author at:dchester@deborahchester.com

External Links

Deborah Chester on WorldCat

Deborah Chester on Amazon

Deborah Chester on Facebook

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.