Deborah C. Brod

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Deborah C. Brod

Pen Name: D.C. Brod

Genres: Fiction, Mystery

Born: 1951 in Chicago, Illinois


Website: www.dcbrod.com

Email: dc@dcbrod.com


Illinois Connection

The author grew up in LaGrange, Illinois. She currently resides in St. Charles, Illinois.


Biographical and Professional Information

Brod is the author of the Quint McCauley private detective series and the contemporary Arthurian thriller Heartstone. She has a master's degree in journalism from Northern Illinois University. Along with her books, she has also published numerous short stories and is recipient of the Reader's Choice Award.

Brod's short stories can be found in Chicago Blues and Cubbie Blues: 100 Years of Waiting Till Next Year.


Published Works

  • Murder in Store , Walker, 1989
  • Error in Judgment, Walker, 1990
  • Masquerade in Blue, Walker, 1991
  • Brothers in Blood, Walker, 1993
  • Paid in Full, Five Star, 2000
  • Heartstone, Five Star, 2005
  • Getting Sassy, Tyrus, 2010
  • Getting Lucky, Tyrus, 2011

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Murder in Store

ISBN: 0802757375
Release Date: 1989-09

Find on World Cat


Error in Judgment

ISBN: 0802757634
Release Date: 1990-07

Find on World Cat


Masquerade in Blue

ISBN: 0802757928
Release Date: 1991-08

Find on World Cat


Brothers in Blood (Quint Mccauley Mystery)

ISBN: 0802732399
Release Date: 1993-10

Find on World Cat


Paid in Full (Five Star First Edition Mystery)

ISBN: 0786226730
Release Date: 2000-08

Find on World Cat


Five Star First Edition Mystery - Heartstone

ISBN: 1594142890
Release Date: 2005-06-10

Find on World Cat


Getting Sassy

ISBN: 1935562215
Release Date: 2010-09-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Heartstone won a Reader's Choice Award, 2005

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Deborah C. Brod on WorldCat

Deborah C. Brod on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.