Debbi Newton Chocolate

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Chocolate Debbi Newton.jpg
Name: Debbi Newton Chocolate

Pen Name: Debbi Chocolate

Genre: Children

Born: 1954 in Chicago, Illinois

Website: http://debbichocolate.com/

Email: debbichocolate@hotmail.com


Illinois Connection

Chocolate was born in Chicago and currently resides in Wheaton.

Biographical and Professional Information

Debbi is a popular children's author whose books include Imani in the Belly, Pigs Can Fly, The Piano Man, Kente Colors and A very Special Kwanzaa. Her work has appeared in Essence, Black Scholar, Publishers Weekly and USA Today.

Chocolate is a graduate of Spelman College and Brown University. She is a former children's book editor and faculty member at Columbia College in Chicago. She has been featured on both Sesame Street and Reading Rainbow.

Published Works

  • Kwanzaa, Children`s Press, 1990
  • My First Kwanzaa Book, Scholastic Books, 1992
  • Neate to the Rescue, Just Us Books, 1992
  • Spider and the Sky God, Troll Books, 1993
  • Talk, Talk, An Ashanti Legend, Troll Books, 1993
  • Elizabeth`s Wish, Just Us Books, 1994
  • Imani in the Belly, Bridgewater Books, 1994
  • On the Day I was Born, Scholastic Books, 1995
  • Keesha and the Family Party, McMillan, 1995
  • A Very Special Kwanzaa, Scholastic Books, 1996
  • Kente Colors, Walker Books for Children, 1997
  • The Piano Man, Walker & Company, 1998
  • Biddy Mason: The Open Hand, McGraw hill, 2000
  • Pigs Can Fly!: The Adventures of Harriet Pig and Friends, Cricket Books, 2004
  • El Barrio, Henry Holt, 2009

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Kwanzaa (Easy Reading Holiday Books)

ISBN: 0516039911
Release Date: 1990-07

Find on World Cat


My First Kwanzaa Book

ISBN: 0439129265
Release Date: 1999-10-01

Find on World Cat


Imani in the Belly

ISBN: 0816734674
Release Date: 1996-02

Find on World Cat


Keesha and the Family Party (Reasons for Reading Collection A)

ISBN: 0026862425
Release Date: 1995

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Coretta Scott King Award and John Steptoe New Talent Award for The Piano Man

Parents' Choice Award for Talk, Talk

Her books have won a Parents' Choice Award, Minssesota Book Award and been selected one of the American Library Association's Top 100 books.

Debbi was honored at the 2005 Illinois Authors Book Fair sponsored by the Illinois Center for the Book and the Illinois State Library in Springfield, Illinois.

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Debbi Chocolate on WorldCat

Debbi Chocolate on Amazon

Debbi Chocolate on The Brown Bookshelf

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.