David Warren Berner

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Berner David Warren .jpg
Name: David Warren Berner

Pen Name: David W. Berner

Genres: Other;

Born: 1956 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania


Website: www.davidwberner.com

Email: davidwberner@gmail.com


Illinois Connection

I have lived in Rogers Park, Chicago; Glen Ellyn, and Naperville, Illniois. I attended graduate school at Aurora University, Aurora, Illinois and have worked at CBS radio in Chicago, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

I am a long-time journalist in Chicago, working at WMAQ and WBBM radio. I have also written for Golf Chicago Magazine and Travelgolf.com. I have also been published in Rivulets, literary magazine. I am currently an assistant professor at Columbia College Chicago in the School of Media Arts.

Published Works

Accidental Lessons , Strategic Publishing, 2009

After Opium: Stories, CreateSpace, 2012

Any Road Will Take You There: A Journey of Fathers and Sons, Dream of Things, 2014

Titles at Your Library


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Contact information - David W. Berner - davidwberner@gmail.com, 630-815-1962, fees are negotiable, I prefer to work in areas in and around Chicago, but would consider other areas within 150 miles.

External Links

David Warren Berner on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.