David Jerome Abodaher

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: David Jerome Abodaher

Pen Name: David Abodaher

Genres: Young Adult, Adult

Born: 1909 in Streater, Illinois

Died: 1994 in Southfield, Michigan


Illinois Connection

Abodaher was born in Streator, Illinois.


Biographical and Professional Information

In addition to being a published author, David Jerome Abodaher's career included writing pulp, sport, western and mystery stories and radio dramas, working as a radio program director and also writing and producing for television.


Published Works

  • Freedom fighter: Casimir Pulaski, J. Messener, 1969
  • French Explorers of North America,, J. Messener, 1970
  • Rebel on two continents: Thomas Meagher, J. Messener, 1970
  • Mag Wheels and Racing Stripes, J. Messener, 1973
  • Compacts, Subs, and Minis: Be Your Own Mechanic , J. Messener, 1976
  • The Fantastic Formula 1 Racing Cars , J. Messener, 1979
  • So Your Ready To Drive A Car, J. Messener, 1981
  • Great Moments in Sports Car Racing, J. Messener, 1981
  • Iacocca , Zebra, 1985
  • Puerto Rico: America's 51st State, Franklin Watts, 1993


Titles at Your Library


Literary Awards

N/A


External Links

David Jerome Abodaher on WorldCat


Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.