David Eggers

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: David Eggers

Pen Name: Dave Eggers, Doris Haggis-on-Whey and Benny Haggis-on-Whey and Dr. and Mr. Doris Haggis-On-Whey when co-authored with Christopher Eggers, Lucy Thomas, Daniel O'Mara

Born: 1970 in Boston, Massachusetts

Website: http://www.mcsweeneys.net/pages/about-dave-eggers

McSweeney's Quarterly and Books: http://www.mcsweeneys.net/books

The Believer: http://www.believermag.com/

826 Valencia Website: http://826valencia.org/

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

Eggers grew up in Lake Forest and graduated from the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign with a degree in journalism.

Biographical and Professional Information

David Eggers is a writer, editor, publisher, philanthropist and literary entrepreneur. He is the founder of McSweeney's, an independent publishing company based in San Francisco that produces books, a quarterly journal of new writing (McSweeney's Quarterly Concern), and a monthly magazine (The Believer).

McSweeney's also publishes Voice of Witness, a nonprofit book series that uses oral history to illuminate human rights crises around the world. In 2004, Eggers taught at the University of California-Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism, and there, with Dr. Lola Vollen, he co-founded Voice of Witness.

Eggers is the cofounder of 826 National, a network of tutoring centers around the country - Chicago, Los Angeles, Brooklyn, Ann Arbor, Seattle, and Boston - and ScholarMatch, a nonprofit organization designed to connect students with resources, schools, and donors to make college possible.

His fiction has appeared in Zoetrope, Punk Planet and The New Yorker. He has written introductions to new editions of books. He currently has a weekly short-short-story section in the UK Guardian newspaper. He also writes a series of children's reference books with his brother, Toph, under the pen name "Haggis-on-Whey".

Eggers currently resides in Northern California.

Published Works

  • A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius, Simon & Schuster, 2000
  • You Shall Know Our Velocity, 2002
  • Giraffes? Giraffes!, 2003 - as Dr. and Mr. Doris Haggis-On-Whey, co-authored with Christopher Eggers
  • Jokes Told in Heaven About Babies, 2003 - as Lucy Thomas
  • Your Disgusting Head, 2004 - as Dr. and Mr. Doris Haggis-On-Whey, co-authored with Christopher Eggers
  • The Unforbidden is Compulsory; or, Optimism, 2004
  • How We Are Hungry, 2004
  • Short Short Stories, 2005 - short stories, part of the Pocket Penguin series
  • Teachers Have It Easy: The Big Sacrifices and Small Salaries of America's Teachers, 2005 - co-authored with Daniel Moulthrop and Nínive Clements Calegari
  • Surviving Justice: America's Wrongfully Convicted and Exonerated, 2005 co-compiled with Lola Vollen; with an introduction by Scott Turow
  • What Is the What: The Autobiography of Valentino Achak Deng, 2006
  • Animals of the Ocean, in Particular the Giant Squid, 2006 - as Dr. and Mr. Doris Haggis-On-Whey, co-authored with Christopher Eggers
  • Zeitoun, Knopf Doubleday, 2010
  • A Hologram for the King,, Vintage, 2012
  • The Story of Captain Nemo, Pushkin Children's Books, 2013
  • Your Fathers, Where Are They? And the Prophets, Do They Live Forever?, Knopf, 2014
  • The Circle, Vintage Books, 2014
  • Heroes of the Frontier, Knopf, 2016
  • Her Right Foot, Chronicle, 2017

Titles at Your Library

Your Disgusting Head: The Darkest, Most Offensive and Moist Secrets of Your Ears, Mouth and Nose (Haggis-On-Whey World of Unbelievable Brilliance)

ISBN: 0743267257
Release Date: 2004-09-28

Find on World Cat


Your Fathers, Where Are They? And the Prophets, Do They Live Forever?

ISBN: 1101874198
Release Date: 2014-06-17

Find on World Cat


Her Right Foot

ISBN: 1452162816
Release Date: 2017-09-19

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius

  • Finalist for the Pulitzer Prize

What Is the What

  • Finalist for the National Book Critics Circle Award
  • New York Times Notable Book
  • New York Times Bestseller
  • Starred Review, Publishers Weekly

The Circle and A Hologram for the King

  • Finalist for the 2012 National Book Award
  • Top Ten Books, New York Times, 2012

Zeitoun

  • New York Times Notable Book
  • O, The Oprah Magazine Terrific Read of the Year
  • Huffington Post Best Book of the Year
  • New Yorker Favorite Book of the Year
  • Chicago Tribune Favorite Nonfiction Book of the Year
  • Kansas City Star Best Book of the Year
  • San Francisco Chronicle Best Book of the Year
  • Entertainment Weekly Best Book of the Decade

The Circle

  • Starred Review, Booklist

Heroes on the Frontier

  • Longlisted for an Andrew Carnegie Medal for Excellence in Fiction
  • Starred Review, Booklist

Her Right Foot

  • Starred Review, Booklist, 2017
  • Starred Review, Bulletin for the Center for Children's Books, 2017
  • Starred Review, Shelf Awareness, 2017
  • Starred Review, Publishers Weekly, 2017
  • Starred Review, Kirkus, 2017
  • Starred Review, School Library Journal, 2017
  • Starred Review, School Library Connection, 2017
  • Best Book of the Year, Publishers Weekly, 2017
  • Best Picture Book of the Year, School Library Journal, 2017
  • Junior Library Guild Selection, 2017
  • Orbis Pictus Award Honor Book, 2018
  • Best Books of the Year, NPR, 2017

Body of Work:

  • Illinois Author of the Year, Illinois Association of Teachers of English, 2005

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability:

External Links

David Eggers on WorldCat

Dave Eggers on McSweeny's Website

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.