David A Kentner

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: David A Kentner

Pen Name: KevaD

Genres: Fiction, Romance, Mystery

Born: 1952 in Savanna, IL


Website: www.kevad.net

Email: dakentner@yahoo.com


Illinois Connection

I was born in Savanna, IL, but as my father worked for the Chicago, Milwaukee, and St. Paul railroad, we moved frequently while I was growing up. Eventually, we moved to Streamwood, IL, where I graduated Larkin High School in Elgin. After serving in the army I returned to Savanna, attended Sauk Valley Community College, and pursued a career in law enforcement, retiring as police chief from the Freeport, IL, police dept. I continue to reside in Freeport. In addition to novels, novellas, and short stories as KevaD, under the name DA Kentner I currently write the column The Readers’ Writers in which I interview authors for news services. My award-winning suspense novel WHISTLE PASS takes place in Whistle Pass, IL, a fictional community based on my hometown of Savanna, located on the banks of the Mississippi River.


Biographical and Professional Information

David Kentner, writing as KevaD, is an award-winning author. He is also a husband, father, and grandfather. His column The Readers' Writers appears in newspapers and periodical across the country. An army veteran and retired police chief, he resides with his wife Virginia in Freeport, IL.

Published Works

Whistle Pass, Dreamspinner Press, 2012


Titles for Purchase and at Your Library


Literary Awards

  • EPIC's eBooks Award for suspense. thriller, Whistle Pass
  • Rainbow Award for historical fiction, Whistle Pass
  • First Place 18th annual short fiction contest sponsored by Calliope magazine, a subsidiary of American Mensa, Ltd., The Caretaker


Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Within three hour driving time one-way of Freeport, IL. No fee requested, but pizza is always appreciated. =) Contact David directly at dakentner@yahoo.com

External Links

David A Kentner on WorldCat

David A Kentner on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.