David A. Christensen

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: David A. Christensen

Pen Name: David Arthur Christensen, David Christensen

Genres: Non-Fiction, Poetry,

Born: 1960 in Chicago, IL


Website: www.relaxinnerpeace.com

Email: david@relaxinnerpeace.com


Illinois Connection

I was born and raised in Chicago, Illinois moving to Niles, Illinois my senior year of High School. From there I traveled the world with the Navy, always returning to my roots here in Illinois. I eventually settled in Round Lake Park, Illinois. After completing my 10 years in the Navy with a tour at Great Lakes, Illinois, I worked for 15 years in Lincolnshire, Illinois, then in Libertyville, Illinois before most recently finding an excellent Emergency Management position in Hoffman Estates, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Mr. Christensen is a practicing Emergency Management Coordinator for the Village of Hoffman Estates. He also serves with the Illinois Terrorism Task Force (ITTF) on various committees (Co-Chair of the ITTF Emergency Management Committee), President of the International Association of Emergency Managers (Region 5) and is the Immediate Past President of the Illinois Emergency Services Management Association. In addition, Mr. Christensen is an advanced Incident Command System / National Incident Management System instructor. Mr. Christensen has deployed to Florida and Mississippi as an Incident Commander, EOC Manager, and Planning Chief in the wake of recent disasters. He maintains a membership on the Illinois Emergency Services Management Association Mobile Support Team and Illinois Incident Management Team, providing emergency management assistance to Illinois counties and municipalities during times of emergency and disaster.

He brought nearly 14 years of emergency management and emergency services experience at the municipal and county levels to Hoffman Estates, holding several positions including coordinator. Just prior to his commitment to Hoffman Estates, he served in the same capacity with the County of Lake, IL. His disaster plan became the template for over a dozen other Lake County communities. He is a co-author of the municipal mutual aid agreement for northwestern Lake County. His training has included curriculum from the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), Illinois Emergency Management Agency (IEMA), Frederick College (MD), College of Lake County (IL), Florida State University, University of Phoenix, and the Emergency Management Institute (EMI).

Mr. Christensen served the United States Navy for 10 years aiding in the testing and deployment of several developmental weapons control systems. His sea service included action in Central America, Granada, Gulf of Sidra, Persian Gulf, and extended service in the Caribbean Sea. In the fifteen years prior to his employment with the Sheriff’s office, he worked for an environmental monitoring firm in Lake County. His management responsibilities spanned product quality, reliability and profitability. His evaluation and test methodologies became the worldwide company standard. He traveled extensively in Asia and England to ensure worldwide operations were initiated and conducted to the highest standards of the corporation. Mr. Christensen and his wife were preparing to move to Shenzhen, China to oversee manufacturing and product development operations in Asia just prior to accepting employment in Lake County.

For relaxation, Mr. Christensen enjoys hiking and cycling in the Kettle Moraine areas of Wisconsin. In addition, he is a Healing Touch Level 3 student, Reiki Master / practitioner, author of the books, “Discovery of the D’s – Poetry”, “Further Discovery of the D’s – Poetry”, and just published “Journey of the D’s” and charter member of the Healing Touch Professional Association.

Published Works

Discovery of the D's - Poetry, Lulu, 2008

Further Discovery of the D's - Poetry, Lulu, 2009

Journey of the D's, Lulu, 2010

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Discovery of the D's Poetry

ISBN: 0557007747
Release Date: 2008-09-10

Find on World Cat


Further Discovery of the D's - Poetry

ISBN: 0557068657
Release Date: 2009-05-06

Find on World Cat


Journey Of The D's

ISBN: 055723140X
Release Date: 2010-02-15

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Contact the author for information at n9wil@sbcglobal.net

External Links

David A. Christensen on WorldCat

David A. Christensen on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.