Danielle Simmons

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Danielle Simmons

Pen Name: D. Bryant Simmons

Genres: Fiction

Born: 1983 in Chicago, IL


Website: www.dbryantsimmons.com

Email: dbryantsimmons@bravebirdpublishing.com


Illinois Connection

The author was born in Chicago, IL, attended the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, and now resides in Chicago Ridge, IL.

Biographical and Professional Information

D. Bryant Simmons was born and raised in Chicago, Illinois. She has earned a B.A. in Sociology and M.Ed. in Elementary Education. She is a mother, entrepreneur, and advocate for female empowerment.

Published Works

HOW TO KNOCK A BRAVEBIRD FROM HER PERCH, Bravebird Publishing, 2014


Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

How to Knock a Bravebird from Her Perch (The Morrow Girls)

ISBN: 0985751665
Release Date: 2014-01-02

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

D. Bryant Simmons is available for book readings, question and answer sessions, and other related events. Contact her at: dbryantsimmons@bravebirdpublishing.com to arrange an event.

External Links

Danielle Simmons on WorldCat

Danielle Simmons on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.