Dan Walker

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Dan Walker

36th Governor of Illinois

Pen Name: Governor Dan Walker

Born: August 6, 1922 in Washington, DC

Died: April 28, 2015 in Chula Vista, California

Illinois Connection

Walker moved to Illinois to attend Northwestern University School of Law between his military service in World War II and Korea. He moved back to Illinois in the 60s and lived there through the late 80s.

Biographical and Professional Information

Dan Walker was the 36th Governor of Illinois from 1973 to 1977.

Raised in San Diego, Walker was a graduate of the U.S. Naval Academy and served two tours of duty with the U.S. Navy, once during World War II and again during the Korean conflict. A graduate of the Northwestern University School of Law between, he worked as a trial lawyer and business executive in Chicago.

An aide to Illinois Governor Adlai Stevenson, he was also campaign chair for the 1970 Senate campaign of Stevenson's son also named Adlai. Walker rose to prominence as head of the Chicago Study Team which issued a report on police conduct at the 1968 Democratic National Convention in Chicago. Walker was known for walking the state of Illinois in 1971 during his candidacy for governor.

Walker wrote several books, including an autobiography. He moved to San Diego in 1989.


Published Works

  • Rights in Conflict: The Walker Report, Bantam, 1968
  • San Diego: Home Base for Freedom, Premier Pub. 2003
  • Thirst for Independence: The San Diego Water Story, Sunbelt Publications, 2004
  • The Maverick and the Machine: Governor Dan Walker Tells His Story, Southern Illinois University Press, 2007
  • Assassin’s Game, Create Space, 2013 - written with Peggy Lang

Titles at Your Library


Literary Awards

Assassin’s Game

  • San Diego County fiction award, 2013

External Links

Dan Walker on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.