Dan Glaubke

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Glaubke Dan.jpg
Name: Dan Glaubke

Pen Name: Daniel D. Glaubke

Genres: Fiction

Born: 1931 in Chicago, Illinois


Website: N/A

Email: glaubke@sbcglobal.net


Illinois Connection

I was born and raised on the Northwest side of Chicago and lived in the city until I married in 1954. Served in the U.S. Army from October of 1950 to January of 1953. Worked in Chicago for The Buchen Company and then Fensholt Advertsing as an advertising copywriter. I have lived in Illinois all my life and now reside in Huntley, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

1953 - Copywriter -- The Buchen Company

1960 - Copywriter -- Fensholt Advertising

1965 - VP & Creative Director -- Fensholt Advertising

1974 -- President and CEO -- Fensholt Advertising

1995 -- Retired

Published Works

  • Out of the Loop, Six Corners Publishing, 2007
  • Why?, Six Corners Publishing, 2011

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Out of the Loop

ISBN: 097894030X
Release Date: 2007

Find on World Cat


Why?

ISBN: 0978940318
Release Date: 2011-03-28

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Dan Glaubke on WorldCat

Dan Glaubke on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.