Clyde Kilby

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Clyde Kilby

Pen Name: Clyde S. Kilby

Born: September 26, 1902 in Johnson City, Tennessee

Died: October 18, 1986 in Columbus, Mississippi


Illinois Connection

Dr. Kilby moved to Wheaton in 1935 and lived there until his retirement.

Biographical and Professional Information

Clyde S. Kilby is best known as a literary scholar of CS Lewis and JRR Tolkien. He was born in Tennessee and educated at the University of Arkansas, the University of Minnesota and New York University. He became a professor of English at Wheaton College in 1935 where he taught until his retirement. He was the founder of the Wade Center at Wheaton. Dr. Kilby died in 1986 at the age of 84. His book The Christian World of C. S. Lewis is widely regarded as one of the best introductions to Lewis's work.

Published Works

  • Life Writing: Essays on the Technique of Biography, 1942
  • Poetry and Life: An Introduction to Poetry, 1953
  • Minority of One: The Biography of Jonathan Blanchard, W.B. Eerdmans, 1959
  • Christianity and Aesthetics, 1961
  • Christian World of C.S. Lewis , W.B. Eerdmans, 1964
  • Letters to an American Lady, W.B. Eerdmans, 1967
  • A Mind Awake: An Anthology of CS Lewis, 1968 - reprinted by Harvest Books in 1980
  • Imagination and the Spirit, W.B. Eerdmans, 1971
  • Tolkein and the Silmarillion, Harold Shaw, 1977
  • Images of Salvation in the Fiction of C.S. Lewis, Harold Shaw, 1978

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Imagination and the Spirit:

ASIN: B000ITQZKC
Release Date: 1971


Tolkien & The Silmarillion

ISBN: 0877888167
Release Date: 1976

Find on World Cat


Images of Salvation in the Fiction of C. S. Lewis

ISBN: 0877883912
Release Date: 1978

Find on World Cat


A Mind Awake: An Anthology of C. S. Lewis

ISBN: 0156027836
Release Date: 2003-03-31

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Awarded Illinois Author of the Year by the Illinois Association of Teachers of English in 1973.

External Links

Clyde Kilby on WorldCat

Clyde Kilby on Amazon

Clyde S. Kilby on The Marion Wade Center Website

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.