Christopher Garlington

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Garlington Christopher.jpg
Name: Christopher Garlington

Pen Name: Bull Garlington

Genres: Fiction, Non-Fiction

Born: May 13, 1964 in Birmingham, Alabama


Website: creativewriter.pro

Blog: deathbychildren.com

Facebook: facebook.com/christopher.garlington

Email: bullgarlington@gmail.com



Illinois Connection

Garlington lives in Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Christopher "Bull" Garlington is an award-winning syndicated humor columnist and author. His features have appeared in various magazines and newspapers across the nation since 1989. He is the writer behind the infamous parenting blog, Death by Children.

Along with the books listed below, Garlington has also written several ebooks - The Lucky Jim, King of the Road, Gone, Jenny's Parents are Cool, Largemouth Bass, Many Boats on the Ocean and Stingy Brim Trilby. He also edited Carbituaries.

Published Works

  • The Beat Cops Guide to Chicago Eats, Lake Claremont Press, 2011 - written with Sgt. David J. Haynes
  • Death by Children!: I Had Kids So You Don't Have To, Everything Goes Media, 2013
  • The Full English: A Chicago Family's Trip on a Bus Through the U.K. - With Beans, 220 Publishing, 2017

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The Beat Cop's Guide to Chicago Eats

ISBN: 1893121720
Release Date: 2011-02-01

Find on World Cat


Death by Children!: I Had Kids So You Don't Have To

ISBN: 1893121992
Release Date: 2013-11-01

Find on World Cat


The Full English: A Chicago Family's Trip on a Bus Through the U.K. - With Beans

ISBN: 1684197929
Release Date: 2017-05-09

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Death by Children: I had Kids so you Don't Have To!

  • Book of the Year Finalist, Midwest Publishers Association, 2013
  • Humor Book of the Year, IndieFab, 2013

Death by Children Column:

  • Bronze Award for best humor column, Parenting Media Association, 2010
  • Finalist for best humor column, Parenting Media Association, 2011
  • Silver Award for best humor column, Parenting Media Association, 2012

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Contact Sharon Woodhouse at Lake Claremont Press 312-226-8400 or sharon@lakeclaremont.com.

External Links

Christopher Garlington on WorldCat


Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.