Charles Milton Knox

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Charles Milton Knox

Pen Name: Chuck Knox

Genres: Non-Fiction, History

Born: 1937 in Tuscola, IL


Website: N/A

Email: cmknox@mchsi.com


Illinois Connection

I developed a love of history, hearing from my mother stories about a Rebel great grandmother from Kentucky and a Union great grandfather from Illinois who marched with General Sherman.

His interest in history grew. He knew veterans from the Spanish-American War, World War I and II. He could see the stories they had to tell were slipping away each year. After his retirement from the University of Illinois he started on journey to preserve some of the history and stories of veterans.

This is the third in a series of veteran’s stories. His first work, The Battle Cry of Freedom, Civil War Veterans from Douglas Co. IL, was followed by The Sound of Distant Drums presenting the best of personal interviews, letters, diaries, and family stories. The Muted Trumpets Call is a compelation of interviews and stories from World War II veterans, POW's WACs, WAVEs, Navy, Marines, Army and Army AirForce members. Also Memorials and Memorial Day in Douglas County.

All books listed can also be purchased at Barnes and Noble.com and Authorhouse.com.

Biographical and Professional Information

Chuck Knox is a retired Senior Purchasing Officer from the University of Illinois and since his retirement he has pursued his lifelong passion of preserving stories of everyday heroes that saved this country. He has known veterans from the Spanish-American War, World War I and II, Korea and Viet Nam. The Muted Trumpet's Call is the fourth in a series of books on veterans from the Heartland.

He was selected Outstanding Citizen of the Year by the Department of Illinois, Veterans of Foreign Wars for his work for veterans. He was General Chairman of a fund drive that successfully raised funds and built a county veterans memorial for all veterans in peace and war. He received an Honorable Discharge from the United States Naval Reserve as a Radioman 2 serving 8 years. During this time he served on several WWII destroyers and met many WWII veterans.

EDUCATION:

• Villa Grove Schools • Illinois Wesleyan University • National Association of Purchasing Managers, Life Purchasing Manager Certificate(C.P.M)

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE:

• Illinois Secretary of State, Contract Administrator, Springfield, 1985-1987 • University of Illinois, Senior Purchasing Officer, Urbana, 1987-2001 • Chancellor's Distinguished Staff Award, University of Illinois • Manager of the Year, Illinois Association of Public Procurement Officials •

COMMNITY SERVICE PAST/ PRESENT:

• Douglas County Board Chairman, 2008-2012 • Douglas County Board, 2002-2006 Villa Grove Rotary Club, past President • Township Library, President and Vice President 1973 to date • Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War, • Champaign County Civil War Roundtable • Douglas County Veterans Memorial, Chairman • State of Illinois Outstanding Citizen of the Year, for the Department of Illinois Veterans of Foreign Wars, June 22, 2006 • Villa Grove High School Hall of Fame, Inducted May 27, 2006 • Commissioner, Illinois Rural Bond Bank 1999-2004.

AUTHOR:

The Muted Trumpet's Call, Memories of WWII vets in remembrance that 70 years ago the US entered WWII. Published 2011

Volume I Johnnie Has Gone For A Soldier: The Last Good War, Douglas County Newspapers, 1941-1945. Published 2003

Volume II Johnnie Has Gone For A Soldier: The Sound of Distant Drums, Douglas County Area Veteran’s Stories, Civil War through Gulf War. For Camargo Township District Library. Published 2004. Published in an abridged version in paper back in the fall of 2004.

EDITOR:

Battle Cry of Freedom Douglas Co. Civil War Veterans. For Camargo Township District Library 2002.

Published Works

The Muted Trumpets Call, AuthorHouse, 2011

The Sound of Distant Drums, AuthorHouse, 2005


Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The Muted Trumpet's Call: Stories of the Everyday Heroes of World War II

ISBN: 1456752170
Release Date: 2011-07-08

Find on World Cat


The Sound of Distant Drums

ISBN: 1418488011
Release Date: 2005-04-27

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Charles Milton Knox on WorldCat

Charles Milton Knox on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.