Charles Blair Schwend

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Charles Blair Schwend

Pen Name: Charles Schwend

Genres: Fiction

Born: 1939 in Highland, Illinois


Website:

Email: cbschwend@earthlink.net


Illinois Connection

Charles was born and resided in Highland, Illinois until joining the U.S. Navy in 1956. He lived in Collinsville, Illinois for four years while stationed in St. Louis, Mo. He returned to Illinois in 1971 to where he still lives near Marine, Illinois. Retiring from the U.S. Navy in 1975 he attended college at SIU-E Edwardsville, Illinois. He taught for Belleville Area College, Belleville, Illinois and Scott AFB, Illinois. At one time he owned a photography studio in Marine, IL., and an insurance agency in Fairview Heights, IL. Retiring from Illinois state employment he now enjoys writing, wine/cordial making, mushroom horiculture and gardening.

Schwend is also the editor of the book "Words To Read, A Collection of Short Stories", an anthology from the Highland League of Writers.

Biographical and Professional Information

Served 20 years in the U.S. Navy, retiring as a Chief Petty Officer. Some of the many positions held were B26 (JD-1) crew member; Foreign Nationals Recruiter under the U.S. State Department; U.S. Navy and U.S. Coast Guard Recruiter for the Far East; U.S. Navy Liaison to the U.S. Army; Casualty Control and Enlisted Personnel Distributor, Cruiser-Destroyer Force, Atlantic Fleet. Co-founded the Highland League of Writers Group, Highland, Illinois. Taught at Belleville Area College, Belleville, Illinois and Scott Air Force Base, Illinois.

Published Works

  • Dragon Dreams, Black Rose Writing, 2010
  • Gulag #7: The Authorized Biography of Karl Heinz Lawrenz, Black Rose Writing, 2012

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Dragon Dreams

ISBN: 193560516X
Release Date: 2010-03-11

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

I may be contacted at my E-Mail address: cbschwend@earthlink.net or Tel # (618)-887-4797

External Links

Charles Blair Schwend on WorldCat

Charles Blair Schwend on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.