Catherine Woolley

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Catherine Woolley

Pen Name: Jane Thayer

Genres: Fiction

Born: 1904 in Chicago, Illinois

Deceased: 2005 in Truro, MA


Illinois Connection

Born in Chicago, Ms. Woolley grew up in Passaic, N.J., then attended Barnard College and the University of California, Los Angeles, earning her bachelor's degree from U.C.L.A. in 1927

Biographical and Professional Information

Catherine wrote 86 books for children, many of which (The Blueberry Pie Elf and The Puppy Who Wanted a Boy for Christmas) have become classics. She was so prolific that her editor suggested she publish some of her works under a pen name. Thus, Catherine authored picture books under the name of Jane Thayer, while writing books for older children and adults under her real name.

When the Truro Library opened its new building in 1996, it named its children's room after Ms. Woolley.


Published Works

  • Read Aloud Funny Stories (Illustrated by Crosby Newell) , Wonder Books, 1958
  • The Little Car That Wanted A Garage, Wonder Books, 1952
  • Ginnie And the Mysterious House, William Morrow & Co., 1958
  • Ginnie And the New Girl, Scholastic Book Services , 1965
  • Libby's Uninvited Guest, William Morrow & Co., 1970
  • Libby Looks for A Spy, William Morrow & Co., 1968
  • Ginnie And THe Mystery Light, William Morrow & Co., 1973
  • A Room For Cathy (Illustrated byVeronica Reed) , Scholastic, 1975
  • Ginnie's Baby-Sitting Business , Scholastic Book Services, 1981
  • Writing for Children, Plume, 1991

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Read Aloud Funny Stories

ASIN: B000HZTJL4
Release Date: 1958


Ginnie and the Mystery House, 1958 Hardcover (Ginnie Series)

ASIN: B0018OZHKK
Release Date: 1958


LIBBY LOOKS FOR A SPY

ASIN: B001F0K4DM
Release Date: 1968


A Room for Cathy

ISBN: 0590315765
Release Date: 1975

Find on World Cat


Ginnie's Baby-sitting Business

ISBN: 0590044494
Release Date: 1969-10

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

External Links

Catherine Woolley on WorldCat

Catherine Woolley on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.