Carol Shields

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Carol Shields

Pen Name: Carol Ann Shields


Born: June 2, 1935 in Oak Park, Illinois

Died: July 16, 2003 in Victoria, British Columbia

Website: http://carol-shields.com


Illinois Connection

Shields was born in Oak Park.

Biographical and Professional Information

Carol Shields was a novelist, short story writer, playwright and editor. She is best known for her 1993 novel The Stone Diaries, which won the U.S. Pulitzer Prize for Fiction and the Governor General's Award in Canada. It is the only book to win both awards.

She moved to Canada after marrying and later became a Canadian citizen. Shields taught at the University of Ottawa, the University of British Columbia, University of Manitoba and served as chancellor of the University of Winnipeg.

Published Works

  • Small Ceremonies, 1976
  • The Box Garden, McGraw, 1977
  • Happenstance, McGraw, 1980
  • A Fairly Conventional Woman, Macmillan, 1982
  • Various Miracles, Penguin, 1985
  • Swann, A Mystery, Viking , 1987
  • The Orange Fish, Random House, 1989
  • Departures and Arrivals, Blizzard, 1990
  • The Republic of Love, Viking, 1992
  • The Stone Diaries, Penguin, 1993
  • Coming to Canada, Carleton University Press, 1992
  • A Celibate Season, Penguin, 1999,
  • Dressing Up for the Carnival, 2000
  • Unless, Fourth Estate, 2002
  • Collected Stories of Carol Shields, 2005


Titles at Your Library

The Box Garden

ISBN: 0140251367
Release Date: 1996-01-01

Find on World Cat


Happenstance: Two Novels in One About a Marriage in Transition

ISBN: 0140179518
Release Date: 1994-03-01

Find on World Cat


The Orange Fish

ISBN: 0140152822
Release Date: 1992-03-01

Find on World Cat


Republic of Love Film Tie in

ISBN: 0007166753
Release Date: 2010-11-30

Find on World Cat


Stone Diaries

ISBN: 0140238344
Release Date: 1997

Find on World Cat


A Celibate Season

ISBN: 0140275118
Release Date: 1999-05-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

The Stone Diaries

  • Pulitzer Prize for Fiction, 1995
  • Governor General's Award, Canada
  • National Book Critics Circle Award, 1994
  • Nominated, Booker Prize, 2003
  • One of the best books of the year, Publishers Weekly, 1993
  • Notable Book, The New York Times Book Review

Larry's Party

  • Orange Prize for Fiction, 1998

Unless

  • Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize

Other Awards:

  • Canada Council Major Award
  • National Magazine Awards (2)
  • Marian Engel Award, 1990
  • Canadian Author's Award
  • CBC Short Story Award
  • Appointed, Officer of the Order of Canada, 1998 and elevated to Companion of the Order, 2002
  • Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada
  • Member, Order of Manitoba


External Links

Carol Shields on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.