Carol Madden Adorjan

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Adorjan Carol Madden.jpg
Name: Carol Madden Adorjan

Pen Name: Carol Adorjan

Genre: Fiction

Born: 1934 in Chicago, Illinois



Illinois Connection

Adorjan was born in Chicago and currently resides in Glenview.

Biographical and Professional Information

Carol Madden Adorjan is a former high school English, history & anthropology Teacher. She also served as a moderator for the school newspaper and their award winning yearbook. She was adjunct Faculty at National-Louis University from 1990 - 1997.

Published Works

  • Someone I Know, Random House, 1968
  • Jonathan Bloom`s Room, JP O`Hare, 1976
  • Pig Party, Children's Press, 1981
  • A Little Princess, Troll Communications, 1988 - written with Frances Hodgson Burnett and Frederic Marvin
  • WKID: Easy Radio Plays, Albert Whitman, 1990
  • That`s What Friends Are For, Scholastic, 1990
  • The Electric Man, Scholastic, 1981
  • I Can, Can You?, Whitman, 1990
  • The Copy Cat Mystery, iUniverse, 2000
  • The Cat Sitter Mystery, iUniverse, 2000

Titles at Your Library

Someone I Know (Early Bird Books)

ISBN: 0001381687
Release Date: 1972-09

Find on World Cat

Jonathan Bloom's room, (A Lead-off book)

ISBN: 087955102X
Release Date: 1972

Find on World Cat

Pig party (Prime time adventures)

ISBN: 0516021087
Release Date: 1981

Find on World Cat

A Little Princess (Illustrated Classics)

ISBN: 0816712026
Release Date: 1988-11-01

Find on World Cat

WKID: Easy Radio Plays

ISBN: 0807591556
Release Date: 1991-10-01

Find on World Cat

That's What Friends Are for (An Apple Paperback)

ISBN: 0590424548
Release Date: 1990-03-01

Find on World Cat

The electric man (Prime time adventures)

ISBN: 0516021044
Release Date: 1981

Find on World Cat

I Can! Can You?

ISBN: 0807534919
Release Date: 1990-11-01

Find on World Cat

The Copy Cat Mystery

ISBN: 0595144918
Release Date: 2000-11-09

Find on World Cat

The Cat Sitter Mystery

ISBN: 0595140874
Release Date: 2000-11-09

Find on World Cat

Literacy Awards

  • Josephine Lusk Fiction Award from Mundelein College

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: Yes, contact author by mail or Email at:

PO Box 2494, Glenview, Ill 60025

External Links

Carol Adorjan on WorldCat


This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.