Carl D. Oblinger

From Illinois Authors

Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

General Information

Name: Carl D. Oblinger

Pen Name: C.D. Oblinger

Genre: Non-Fiction

Born: 1945 in Springfield, Illinois

Website: N/A

Email: coblinger@aol.com


Illinois Connection

  • Springfield Historian
  • Born in and currently resides in Springfield, Illinois

Biographical and Professional Information

Carl Oblinger of Springfield has won wide praise for his book Divided Kingdom: Work, Community and the Mining Wars in the Central Illinois Coal Fields During the Great Depression. Now in a second edition, the book consists of edited oral histories of the desperate struggles of miners and their wives with Peabody Coal and the United Mine Workers over scarce economic resources. His other books include Cornwall: The People and Culture of an Industrial Camelot and Interviewing the People of Pennsylvania; A Conceptual Guide to Oral History.

Published Works

  • Interviewing the People of Pennsylvania; A Conceptual Guide to Oral History, Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1981
  • Cornwall: The People and Culture of an industiral Camelot, 1890 - 1980, Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1984
  • Divided Kingdom: Work, Community, and the Mining Wars in the Central Illinois Coal Fields During the Great Depression, Illinois State Historical, 1991

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Interviewing the People of Pennsylvania: A Conceptual Guide to Oral History

ISBN: 0911124942
Release Date: 1981-06

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


Cornwall: The People & Culture of an Industrial Camelot

ISBN: 0892710284
Release Date: 1984-06

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


Divided Kingdom : Work, Community, and the Mining Wars in the Central Illinois Coal Fields During the Great Depression

ISBN: 0912226285
Release Date: 1991-11

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Carl was honored at the 2005 Illinois Authors Book Fair sponsored by the Illinois Center for the Book and the Illinois State Library in Springfield, Illinois.

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Carl D. Oblinger on WorldCat

Carl D. Oblinger on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.

Personal tools
authors, by last name