Carl Clinton Van Doren

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Carl Clinton Van Doren

Pen Name: Carl Clinton Van Doren, Carl Van Doren

Born: September 10, 1885 in Hope, Illinois

Died: July 18, 1950, in Torrington, CT


Illinois Connection

Carl was the son of a country doctor and was raised on the family farm in Vermillion County, Illinois. He earned a bachelor of arts from the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign in 1907.

Biographical and Professional Information

Carl Clinton Van Doren was a U.S. critic and Pulitzer Prize-winning biographer. He was the brother of Mark Van Doren and the uncle of Charles Van Doren.

Published Works

  • Other Provinces, Knopf, 1925
  • The Ninth Wave, Harcourt, 1926
  • Three Worlds, Harper, 1936
  • Van Doren, Carl, Three Worlds, Harper, 1936
  • Benjamin Franklin, Viking, 1938
  • An Illinois Boyhood, Viking, 1939
  • Carl Van Doren, Selected by Himself, Viking, 1945
  • American Scriptures, Boni and Gaer, 1946

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Other Provinces

ASIN: B000OK5XG2
Release Date: 1925


The ninth wave.

ASIN: B0006D9UGG
Release Date: 1926


Benjamin Franklin

ISBN: 0140152601
Release Date: 1991-06-01

Find on World Cat


An Illinois boyhood

ASIN: B000875EII
Release Date: 1939


American Scriptures

ISBN: 1406751375
Release Date: 2007-03-15

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Pulitzer Prize, 1939, for Benjamin Franklin


External Links

Carl Clinton Van Doren on WorldCat

Carl Clinton Van Doren on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.