Bruce Hubbard Guernsey

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Bruce Hubbard Guernsey

Pen Name: Bruce H. Guernsey

Born: 1944 in Boston, Massachusettes

Website: http://www.bruceguernsey.com/

Email: bruce@bruceguernsey.com


Illinois Connection

Guernsey lives in Charleston, Illinois and was an Associate Professor in the Department of English, Eastern Illinois University in Charleston.

Biographical and Professional Information

Guernsey was an instructor of English at the College of William and Mary in Williamsburg, Virgina; a poet in residence at Virginia Wesleyan College in Norfolk, Virgina and an associate professor of English at Eastern Illinois University in Charleston, Illinois. He is currently retired and gives readings at colleges and universities.

Guernsey is a contribuotr of poems to dozens of magazines, including Atlantic Monthly, Nation, Country Journal, Yankee, College English and Poetry. He also has work represtented in anthologies, including:

  • Landscape and Distance: Contemporary Poets in Virginia, edited by Margaret Gibson and Richard Mc Cann, Univeristy Press of Virginia, 1975
  • Anthology of Magazine Verse and Yearbook of Poetry, edited by Alan Pater, Monitor Book, 1981
  • An Introduction to Poetry, 5th edition, edited by XJ Kennedy, Little, Brown, 1982

Published Works

  • Shelled Flesh, Back Door Press, 1971
  • Hour of the Wolf, Penyeach Press, 1972
  • Biological Clock, Ktaadn, 1973
  • Genesis, Puddingstone Press 1975
  • Lost Wealth, Basilisk, 1975
  • Three Poems, Ives STreet Press, 1982
  • January Thaw, University of Pittsburg Press, 1982
  • The Invention of the Telephone, Stormline Press, 1987
  • Soldier's Home, Walter Press & Media, 2003
  • The Lost Brigade, Walter Press and Media, 2005
  • New England Primer, World Tech Communications, 2008

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The Invention of the Telephone

ISBN: 0935153071
Release Date: 1987-12

Find on World Cat


January Thaw

ASIN: B001134TNO
Release Date: 1982


New England Primer

ISBN: 1934999229
Release Date: 2008-07-24

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

  • Irene Leache Award for Lyric Poetry from Virginia Poetry Society in 1969 for his poem Jamestown: April 1968

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Bruce Hubbard Guernsey on WorldCat

Bruce Hubbard Guernsey on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.