Bruce Cline

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Cline Bruce.jpg
Name: Bruce Cline

Pen Name: Bruce L. Cline

Genres: Non-Fiction, History

Born: 1956 in Marion, Illinois


Website: N/A

Email: littleegyptghostsociety@yahoo.com


Illinois Connection

Bruce was born and raised in Southern Illinois. He and his wife now reside in Carbondale, Illinois. They travel throughout Southern Illinois in search of the history, mystery and hauntings that make Southern Illinois what it is.

Biographical and Professional Information

Bruce Cline is a paranormal investigator, ghost historian and Director of the LITTLE EGYPT GHOST SOCIETY based in Carbondale, Illinois. He received B.S. and B.A. Degrees from Southern Illinois University in Carbondale, Illinois.

Bruce is a former law enforcement officer and currently works as a Radiologic Technologist specializing in CT/MRI and is a retired U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Lieutenant Colonel. He is also an Illinois licensed Funeral Director and Embalmer.

Bruce has had a long time fascination with history, folklore and ghost stories. As a young schoolboy in 1967, he started the GASLIGHT GHOUL CLUB which would meet in his backyard tree house to tell ghost stories.

In 2007 the LITTLE EGYPT GHOST SOCIETY was formed by Bruce and Lisa Cline. Since that time, Bruce and Lisa have traveled extensively throughout the Midwest in search of the history, mystery and hauntings of interesting people, places and things.

The LITTLE EGYPT GHOST SOCIETY has been featured in the Southern Illinoisian, Harrisburg Daily Register, Disclosure and the Daily Egyptian newspapers. They have also been featured on WOOZ, WDBX, WRUL and WROY radio as well as WSIL and WSIU TV.

Published Works

  • History, Mystery and Hauntings of Southern Illinois, Black Oak Media, 2011 - written with Lisa Cline
  • History, Mystery and Hauntings of Southern Illinois, Second Ed. IllinoisHistory.com, 2014 - written with Lisa Cline, Kate Meggs, Tracey Todd Bragg
  • More History, Mystery, and Hauntings of Southern Illinois, Black Oak Media, 2012
  • Even More History, Mystery and Hauntings of Southern Illinois, Black Oak Media, 2013 - written with Tracey Todd Bragg

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

History, Mystery and Hauntings of Southern Illinois

ISBN: 0989178110
Release Date: 2014-04-05

Find on World Cat


More History, Mystery, and Hauntings of Southern Illinois

ISBN: 1618760114
Release Date: 2012-09-10

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Contact: Bruce Cline, Director - LITTLE EGYPT GHOST SOCIETY

Phone: 618-521-3640

Email: littleegyptghostsociety@yahoo.com

External Links

Bruce Cline on WorldCat

Bruce Cline on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.