Broderick Steven Harvey

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Broderick Steven Harvey

Pen Name: Steve Harvey

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1957 in Welch, West Virginia


Website: http://www.iamsteveharvey.com/

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/SteveHarvey?ref=hl

Twitter: https://twitter.com/IAmSteveHarvey

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

Harvey moved to Chicago in the mid-’90s during his stint as morning radio host on WGCI-FM (107.5). Today, he lives there most of the year.

Biographical and Professional Information

Steve Harvey is an actor, comedian, entertainer, television/radio personality and best-selling author. He began doing stand-up comedy in the mid-1980s. His success as a stand-up comedian led to the WB’s hit show The Steve Harvey Show, which has won multiple NAACP Image Awards. He was featured in Spike Lee’s film The Original Kings of Comedy. In addition to his nationally syndicated Steve Harvey Morning Show, Steve hosts a daily talk show on NBC, is the gameshow host for Family Feud and Celebrity Family Feud, and most recently NBC’s top rated new show, Little Big Shots. A philanthropist, he is the founder of the Steve and Marjorie Harvey Foundation. He lives in Atlanta, Georgia and Chicago, Illinois.


Published Works

  • Straight Talk, No Chaser: How to Find, Keep, and Understand a Man , Amistad, 2010
  • Act Like a Lady, Think Like a Man Movie Tie-in Edition: What Men Really Think About Love, Relationships, Intimacy, and Commitment, Amistad, 2012
  • Act Like a Success, Think Like a Success: Discovering Your Gift and the Way to Life's Riches, Amistad, 2015

Titles at Your Library

Straight Talk, No Chaser: How to Find, Keep, and Understand a Man

ISBN: 0061728993
Release Date: 2010-12-07

Find on World Cat


Act Like a Lady, Think Like a Man Movie Tie-in Edition: What Men Really Think About Love, Relationships, Intimacy, and Commitment

ISBN: 0062190989
Release Date: 2012-01-31

Find on World Cat


Act Like a Success, Think Like a Success: Discovering Your Gift and the Way to Life's Riches

ISBN: 0062220330
Release Date: 2015-09-15

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Act Like a Lady, Think Like a Man

  • New York Times #1 Bestseller

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Steve Harvey on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.