Bill Granger

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Bill Granger

Pen Name: Joe Gash or Bill Griffith

Born: 1941 in Chicago, Illinois

Died: April 22, 2012 in Manteno, Illinois



Illinois Connection

Granger lived most of his life in Chicago in the city's Southside and attended St. Ambrose Catholic School until 1955.

Biographical and Professional Information

Granger was an American novelis from Chicago specializing in political thrillers. He worked at the Chicago Tribune and other Illinois newspapers.

Published Works

  • Schism, Crown, 1981
  • The Shattered Eye, Crown, 1982
  • The British Cross, Crown, 1983
  • The Zurich Numbers, Crown, 1984
  • Hemmingway`s Notebook, Crown, 1986
  • There Are No Spies, Warner, 1986
  • The Infant of Prague, A November Man Novel, Warner, 1987
  • Henry McGee Is Not Dead, A November Man Novel, Warner, 1988
  • The Man Who Heard Too Much, Warner, 1989
  • League of Terror, Warner, 1990

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

British Cross

ISBN: 0671523619
Release Date: 1984-12-01

Find on World Cat


Zurich Numbers

ISBN: 0517554461
Release Date: 1984-08-22

Find on World Cat


Hemingway's Notebook

ISBN: 0446302848
Release Date: 1986-11-01

Find on World Cat


There Are No Spies

ISBN: 0446347051
Release Date: 1987-12

Find on World Cat


The Infant of Prague

ISBN: 0446347809
Release Date: 1988-11-01

Find on World Cat


Henry McGee Is Not Dead

ISBN: 0446356212
Release Date: 1989-11

Find on World Cat


The Man Who Heard Too Much

ISBN: 0446360864
Release Date: 1990-11-01

Find on World Cat


League of Terror

ISBN: 0446361267
Release Date: 1991-11-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Edger Allan Poe Award, 1981, for Public Murders

External Links

Bill Granger on WorldCat

Bill Granger on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.