Bernard Jeffrey McCollough

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

McCollough Bernard Jeffrey .jpg
Name: Bernard Jeffrey McCollough

Pen Name: Bernie Mac

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1957 in Chicago, Illlinois

Deceased: 2008 in Chicago, Illinois

Illinois Connection

Bernie was raised on the south side of Chicago and always called it home.

Biographical and Professional Information

Besides his work in film and television Bernie Mac also authored two books. His second book described his impoverished childhood, strict upbringing and his mother's belief in him.

In 1977 at age 19, Mac married his high school sweetheart, Rhonda, whom he credits with much of his success, particularly as the young couple struggled through the early years of Mac's fledgling career. They had a daughter, Je'Niece, and a granddaughter. Bernie was in many television and movie productions and he was a comedian that refused to change his image for Hollywood and said that his life in Chicago was who he was and there was nothing that could change that. He was a mature comedian who was very intelligent and very engaging in his TV, movie and stand-up appearances.


Published Works

  • Maybe You Never Cry Again , Harper Entertainment, 2003
  • I Ain't Scared of You: Bernie Mac on How Life Is (With Darrell Dawsey), Pocket Books, 2003

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

I Ain't Scared of You: Bernie Mac on How Life Is

ISBN: 0743428226
Release Date: 2003-05-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

External Links

Bernard Jeffrey McCollough on WorldCat

Bernard Jeffrey McCollough on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.