Becke (Rebecca) Gail Davis

From Illinois Authors

Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

General Information

Davis Becke (Rebecca) Gail.jpg
Name: Becke (Rebecca) Gail Davis

Pen Name: *Lexi Martin (*for teen books only)

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1952 in Hot Springs, Arkansas


Website: N/A

Email: Treethyme@AOL.com


Illinois Connection

Although I was born in Arkansas, I never lived there. My parents lived in Chicago and were visiting my grandfather in Arkansas when I was born.

I grew up in the Chicago suburbs of Lincoln Park and Rogers Park. I attended Elk Grove High School in Elk Grove Village, Illinois, where I was the first Editor-in-Chief of The Guardian school newspaper. As an adult, I was the recipient of the Elk Grove High School Wall of Achievement Award in 1999 and of the Northwest Suburban High School District #214 Alumni Make a Difference award in 2000.

As an adult, I've lived in: Rolling Meadows, Mt. Prospect, Fox River Grove and Hoffman Estates.

Biographical and Professional Information

Garden writer and author. Senior writer for The Landscape Contractor magazine and Landscape Illinois, both published by the Illinois Landscape Contractors Association. Member of Garden Writers Association since 1994. Author of six books and over 1,000 published articles. Moderator at Barnesandnoble.com - Mystery and Garden book clubs.

Published Works

Small Gardens: Easy Gardens, Metrobooks, NY, 2002

Small Gardens: Inspired Plantings for Diminutive Spaces, Michael Friedman Publishing, NY, 1997

Small Gardens (Paperback Edition), Michael Friedman Publishing, 2000

The Foliage Garden, Friedman/Fairfax, NY, 1998

Garden Blueprints: 25 Easy-to-Follow Designs for Beautiful Landscapes, Friedman/Fairfax, NY, 1998

Garden Blueprints (Paperback), Metrobooks, NY, 2000

At Home in the Garden: Creating Stylish Outdoor Rooms , Michael Friedman Publishing, 2001

'N Sync, Metrobooks, NY, 2000 - written as Lexi Martin

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Small Gardens: Everything You Need to Know to Plan, Plant, and Care for a Beautiful, Low Maintenance Garden (Easy Gardens)

ISBN: 1586630857
Release Date: 2002-05

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


Small Gardens: Inspired Plantings for Diminutive Spaces

ISBN: 1567994296
Release Date: 1997-07

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


The Foliage Garden: Tapestries of Color, Shape, and Texture

ISBN: 1567996965
Release Date: 1998-11

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


Garden Blueprints: 25 Easy-To-Follow Designs for Beautiful Landscapes

ISBN: 1567994474
Release Date: 1998-04

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


Garden Blueprints: 25 Easy-to-Follow Designs for Beautiful Landscapes

ISBN: 1586630415
Release Date: 2000-09-01

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

While I do accept speaking engagements, I am not actively pursuing them at this time.

External Links

Becke Davis on WorldCat

Becke Davis on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.

Personal tools
authors, by last name