Beatrice Schenk de Regniers

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Beatrice Schenk de Regniers

Pen Name: Tamara Kit

Genres: Fiction, NonFiction, Poetry

Born: 1914 in Lafayette, In

Deceased: 2000 in Washington, D.C.


Illinois Connection

Beatrice attended the University of Illinois, University of Chicago and Winnetka Graduate Teachers College from 1931 through 1941. She worked as an copy writer for Scott Foresman and company in Chicago until 1944.

Biographical and Professional Information

Beatrice Schenk de Regniers was born in Lafayette, Indiana. She studied social work administration at the University of Chicago and earned her M.Ed. in 1941 from Winnetka Graduate Teachers' College. After doing social work for several years, she was sent to the Sinai Peninsula to a Yugoslav refugee camp, constructing a kindergarten and teaching American folk dances to the children. During the 1950s she began writing for children.

She was a prolific author of books for children, including the Caldecott Award-winning May I Bring a Friend? de Regniers produced children's books in several categories, from original creations, to retellings of classic stories.

Published Works

The Giant Story, Harper, 1953

May I Bring a Friend, Atheneum, 1964

How Joe the Bear and Sam the Mouse got Together, Lathrop, Lee & Shepard, 1965

Red Riding Hood (In Verse), Atheneum, 1972

A Bunch of Poems and Verses, Clarion, 1979

Waiting for Mama, Houghton Mifflin, 1984

So Many Cats, Houghton Mifflin, 1985

This Big Cat and Other Cats I've Known, Crown, 1985

Jack and the Beanstalk Retold in Verse, Aladdin, 1990

Every One is Good for Something, Clarion, 1980

A Week in the Life of Best Friends, Atheneum, 1986

Jack the Giant-Killer, Atheneum, 1987

The Way I Feel...Sometimes, Clarion, 1988

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

May I Bring a Friend?

ISBN: 0689713533
Release Date: 1989-09-30

Find on World Cat


How Joe the Bear and Sam the Mouse Got Together

ISBN: 1122489730
Release Date: 1965

Find on World Cat


Waiting for Mama

ISBN: 089919222X
Release Date: 1984-04

Find on World Cat


This Big Cat, and Other Cats I've Known

ISBN: 5550372487
Release Date: 1985-06

Find on World Cat


A Week in the Life of Best Friends

ASIN: B002CC8J8E
Release Date: 1986-01-01


Literary Awards

  • Caldecott Award in 1965 for May I Bring a Friend

External Links

Beatrice Schenk de Regniers on WorldCat

Beatrice Schenk de Regniers on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.