Arthur Charles Voellinger

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Arthur Charles Voellinger

Pen Name: Art Voellinger

Genres: Fiction

Born: 1941 in Belleville, Illinois.


Website: N/A

Email: Voellinger01@aol.com


Illinois Connection

Art Voellinger was born in Belleville and resides there today.

Biographical and Professional Information

Voellinger is a retired journalist after nearly sixty years of experience as a sportswriter, editor, and columnist. He graduated from St. Joseph's College (Ind.) in 1963 en route to a 32-year career as a high school English teacher-coach. After two years at Whitefish Bay (Wis.) Dominican, he taught at O'Fallon (Il.) from 1965-69 and returned there in 1976 for 26 more years before retiring in 2002. In addition, he was a sport writer, starting in 1957 with the Belleville News-Democrat. From 1972-76, he was an associated editor for the St. Louis based The Sporting News. From 1973-2005 he served as a sports copy editor for the St. Louis Post-Dispatch. He also wrote columns for the Post-Dispatch/Suburban Journals from 1975 until retiring in 2011. Voellinger has published two sports fiction books, One Home Run in 2011 and Double Play in 2013.

Published Works

  • One Home Run, iUniverse, 2011
  • Double Play, iUniverse, 2013

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

One Home Run

ISBN: 1462010660
Release Date: 2011-06-03

Find on World Cat


Double Play

ISBN: 149170084X
Release Date: 2013-09-09

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Schedule permitting, Voellinger is willing to speak to any group.

External Links

Art Voellinger on WorldCat

Art Voellinger on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.