Ariana Rochelle Cherry-Shearer

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Cherry-Shearer Ariana Rochelle.jpg
Name: Ariana Rochelle Cherry-Shearer

Pen Name: Ariana R. Cherry

Genres: Poetry

Born: 1981 in Mattoon, Illinois


Website: www.arianacherry.biz

Email: lilair_the_poet@yahoo.com


Illinois Connection

I was born at Sarah Bush Hospital in Mattoon, Illinois and raised in Arcola, Illinois. I graduated from Arcola High School in 1999 and then graduated from Lake Land Community College in 2002. I am a certified Computer Applications Specialist, published poet and web content writer. Presently, I am employed with CEFS Economic Opportunity and reside in Arthur, Illinois with my husband, daughter, kitty cat, a sugar glider and 6 birds. Most of my poetry takes place in Illinois and also is inspired by my everyday life. My poetry collection, Through Her Eyes, contains photos from areas in Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Ariana has published 2 collections of poetry and is working on her 3rd collection, Poems from Home. She also has a blog, The Rural Freelance Writer and a web content producing company, Your Web Content. Ariana has provided content for Demand Media, Yahoo! Associated Content, NeedanArticle.com and EggnChips.com. She has submitted poetry online to Associated Content and has it on her website as well.

Published Works

  • The Real Me-Xtended, Lulu.com, 2004
  • Through Her Eyes, Lulu.com, 2008

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

You can contact Ariana for any speaking engagements. She will speak with young children, adults and even nursing homes. Ariana has performed public poetry readings to children, nursing homes and in her church. Currently, she does not charge fees for speaking engagements.

External Links

Ariana Rochelle Cherry-Shearer on WorldCat

Ariana Rochelle Cherry-Shearer on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.