Argrow Kitnequa Evans-Ford

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Argrow Kitnequa Evans-Ford

Pen Name: Kit Evans-Ford

Genres: Non-Fiction, History

Born: 1982 in Chapel Hill, North Carolina


Website: www.achildrensbookonrichardallen.com

Email: achildrensbookonrichardallen@gmail.com


Illinois Connection

Evans-Ford moved to Rock Island, Illinois in 2013 with her husband Rev. Dwight Ford, who grew up in the Quad Cities. She attended Garrett Evangelical Theological Seminary in Evanston, Illinois for her Doctorate.

Biographical and Professional Information

National trainer and speaker with Pace e Bene Nonviolence Service and the National Association of Students Against Violence Everywhere, Kit Evans is a woman who is passionate about nonviolence, God, and serving others. She has been a trainer and activist for 15 years working relentlessly in the areas of nonviolence education, violence prevention, special education, rape crisis intervention, HIV and AIDS, and assisting people in healing from violence and abuse.

Born in Mebane, North Carolina, education became a positive outlet for her at a young age. Kit also grew up in the African Methodist Episcopal Church where many of her immediate family serve as ordained clergy. This includes her mother, the Rev. Dorothy Warren and grandmother, the late Rev. Argrow Margaret Warren.

Kit holds a BA in Communications Studies (UNC Chapel Hill), a MA in Teaching: Special Education (Trinity University), MA in Social Justice and Community Development (SIT Graduate Institute), MDiv degree (Pacific School of Religion), and a Doctorate in Spiritual Direction (Garrett-Evangelical Theological Seminary). She has studied, worked, and served in England, Japan, South Africa, Tanzania, Kenya, Saint Lucia, Saint Kitts and Nevis. Kit is a Teach For America and US Peace Corps Alumni.

In May of 2008, Kit became a survivor of an extremely violent sexual assault on her life. After surviving the attack, she became more driven to promote the power of nonviolent social change.

Kit is the founder of Testimonies of Hope: The Intercultural Christian Devotional Community and Overcoming the S.T.O.R.M: A Program For Women Healing From Sexual Violence. She is the author of 101 Testimonies of Hope: Life Stories To Encourage Your Faith In God and A Children's Book on Bishop Richard Allen: A Nonviolent Journey. She now uses her education, teachings on nonviolence and conflict resolution, travels, experiences with healing, dance, and spirituality as a speaker, teacher, peace activist, and author. Kit currently resides in Rock Island, Illinois with her husband, the Rev. Dwight L. Ford.


Published Works

A Children's Book On Bishop Richard Allen: A Nonviolent Journey, Testimonies of Hope Publishing, 2014

A Children's Book On Bishop Richard Allen: A Nonviolent Journey (Curriculum), Testimonies of Hope Publishing, 2014

101 Testimonies of Hope: Life Stories To Encourage Your Faith In God , Testimonies of Hope Publishing, 2014


Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

A Children's Book On Bishop Richard Allen: A Nonviolent Journey

ISBN: 0692208968
Release Date: 2014-08-12

Find on World Cat


A Children's Book On Bishop Richard Allen: A Nonviolent Journey (Curriculum)

ISBN: 0692275207
Release Date: 2014-08-23

Find on World Cat


101 Testimonies of Hope: Life Stories To Encourage Your Faith In God

ISBN: 0615936822
Release Date: 2014-01-17

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Contact: Kit Evans-Ford - 919-428-5511

Evans-Ford conducts teacher trainings and workshops on nonviolence and anti-bullying. She is also available for book talks and book signings.

Fees: Available Upon Request

Travel: Anywhere

External Links

Argrow Kitnequa Evans-Ford on WorldCat

Argrow Kitnequa Evans-Ford on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.