Anothy C. LiFonti

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Anothy C. LiFonti

Pen Name: TC LiFonti

Genres:


Born: 1975 in Chicago, Illinois

Website: http://www.tclifonti.com

Email:


Illinois Connection

LiFonti was born in Chicago. His family moved to Lombard when he was seven years old and this is where he grew up and went to school. He graduated from Glenbard East High School in 1993 and attended North Central College in Naperville where he would earn degrees in Creative Writing and English Literature and a minor in Secondary Education. In 2002, LiFonti earned a master's degree from North Central in Educational Curriculum and Instruction and, in 2014, he earned another degree in physical education.


Biographical and Professional Information

Anthony C. LiFonti is an author and teacher. Before taking his current job at Glenbard North High School in Carol Stream, Illinois, he taught at Galesburg High School in Galesburg, Illinois.

In 2013 for a series of five children books, LiFonti teamed up with NFL All-Pro cornerback Charles Tillman, formally of the Chicago Bears and now with the Carolina Panthers. For each book sold, a portion of the proceeds directly benefits the Charles Tillman Cornerstone Foundation and helps critically and chronically ill children and their families. For more information on the foundation, please visit the website at: www.charlestillman.org.


Published Works

  • The Story of Snowy Bear and the Lost Scarf, TC\LIFONTI, 2014 - written with Charles "Peanut" Tillman
  • The Story of Pirate Bear and the Treasure Hunt, TC\LIFONTI, 2014 - written with Charles "Peanut" Tillman
  • The Story of Beach Bear and the Sandcastle, TC\LIFONTI, 2014 - written with Charles "Peanut" Tillman
  • The Story of Scary Bear and the Pumpkin Patch, TC\LIFONTI, 2014 - written with Charles "Peanut" Tillman
  • The Story of Lovie Bear and the Valentine's Day Card, TC\LIFONTI, 2014 - written with Charles "Peanut" Tillman

Titles at Your Library


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

LiFonti is available for author visits regarding literacy talks to children and creative writing workshops. Please contact him for additional details.

External Links

Anothy C. LiFonti on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.....