Ann Weldy

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Weldy Ann.jpg
Name: Ann Weldy

Pen Name: Ann Bannon

Born: 1932 in Joliet, Illinois

Website: www.annbannon.com

Email: ann-weldy@comcast.net



Photo Credit: Susan A. Leith

Illinois Connection

Weldy was born in Joliet and was raised in Hinsdale, Illinois. She graduated from the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign in 1954.

Biographical and Professional Information

From 1957 to 1962, Ann Weldy wrote six lesbian pulp fiction novels under the pen name Ann Bannon. The books, known as "The Beebo Brinker Chronicles," have earned her the title "Queen of Lesbian Pulp Fiction" for their enduring popularity and impact on lesbian identity.

Weldy, also known as Ann Holmquist, currently resides in Sacramento, California.

Published Works

  • Odd Girl Out, Gold Medal Books, 1957
  • I am a Woman, Gold Medal Books, 1959
  • Women In the Shadows, Gold Medal Books, 1959
  • Journey to a Woman, Gold Medal Books, 1960
  • Beebo Brinker, Gold Medal Books, 1960
  • The Marriage, Gold Medal Books, 1960

Titles at Your Library

I Am a Woman

ISBN: 1573441457
Release Date: 2002-02-28

Find on World Cat


Journey to a Woman (Lesbian Pulp Fiction)

ISBN: 1573441708
Release Date: 2003-04

Find on World Cat


Beebo Brinker

ISBN: 1573441252
Release Date: 2001-05-10

Find on World Cat


The Marriage

ASIN: B000P1R610
Release Date: 1960


Literary Awards

  • Outstanding, Pioneering Contribution to Lesbian and Gay Writing, Outlook National Lesbian and Gay Quarterly, March 1990
  • Certificate of Honor, Board of Supervisors, City and County of San Francisco for contributions to lesbian fiction, community, and culture, 2000
  • Pressie for Best Author of the Year, Chicago Free Press, 2003
  • Literary Saint, Saints & Sinners Literary Festival, 2004
  • Trailblazer Award, Golden Crown Literary Society, 2005
  • Distinguished Service Award, Sacramento State University, 2005
  • Pioneer Award, Lambda Literary Foundation, 2008
  • Alice B. Readers Appreciation Award, 2008

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Contact Information:

Cleis Press PO Box 14684

San Fransisco, California 94114

415-575-4700

External Links

Ann Bannon on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.