Ann Janine Morey

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Ann Janine Morey

Pen Name: Ann Janine Morey-Gaines

Birth Year: 1951

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia

Website: N/A

Email: moreyai@jmu.edu


Illinois Connection

Dr. Morey was a professor at Southern Illinois University from 1975 through 1985.

Biographical and Professional Information

Dr. Morey is is Associate Vice Provost for Cross Disciplinary Studies at James Madison University in Harrisonburg, VA.

Published Works

  • Apples and Ashes, Culture, Metaphor and Morality in American Dream, Scholars Press, 1981
  • Religion and Sexuality in American Literature, Cambridge University Press, 1992
  • What Happened to Christopher, Southern Illinois University Press, 1998

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Apples and Ashes: Culture, Metaphor, and Morality in the American Dream (American Academy of Religion Academy Series)

ISBN: 0891305351
Release Date: 1981-12

Find on World Cat


Religion and Sexuality in American Literature (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture)

ISBN: 0521416760
Release Date: 1992-06-26

Find on World Cat


What Happened to Christopher: An American Family's Story of Shaken Baby Syndrome

ISBN: 0809322153
Release Date: 1998-11-13

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Ann Janine Morey on WorldCat

Ann Janine Morey on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.