Angela Davis

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Angela Davis

Pen Name: Angela Lewis, Angela E. Davis

Born: March 23, 1949 in Chicago, Illinois

Website: www.urban-kidz.com

Email: cherryad@comcast.net


Illinois Connection

Davis was born in Chicago and graduated from both Chicago State University and Lewis University. She currently resides in Homewood, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Davis is a retired elementary teacher with a Master's Degree in Curriculum and Instruction/Early Childhood Education. Her expertise is in the field of reading and language arts for the young child. As an educator, she often created her own learning material to facilitate the diverse needs of the urban child in her care. After many years of testing her materials, she developed a unique, innovative early intervention-approach to teaching reading to children gowing up in urban environments. This approach, called The Language/Vocabulary Acquisition Approach, has completely changed the dynamic of how we approach the African American child in the area of reading.

Published Works

Bugs, Bugs Everywhere, Enter-Ed Publishing For Kidz, 2001

Digging for Dinosaurs, Enter-Ed Publishing For Kidz, Johnson Press, 2001

What's in Outer Space, Enter-Ed Publishing For Kidz, 2001

Urban Kidz Travel the World, Enter-Ed Publishing For Kidz, 2001

Let's See Under the Sea, Enter-Ed Publishing For Kidz, 2001

Dreams Can Come True, Enter-Ed Publishing For Kidz, 2001

Books, Books Everywhere - reading, Johnson Press, 2006

Bullies Finish Last - choosing friends, Johnson Press, 2006

The Perfect Song - hold on to your dreams, Johnson Press, 2006

Proud to be a Girl - be the best, Johnson Press, 2006

The Birthday Surprise - caring, Johnson Press, 2006

Proud to be Me - believe in yourself, Johnson Press, 2006

The Candy Man - sharing, Johnson Press, 2006

The Little Dancer - doing your best, Johnson Press, 2006

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Urban Kidz. Dreams Can Come True. An Early-start Career Guide for Boys and..

ASIN: B002JMTP26
Release Date: 2001


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Angela Davis on WorldCat

Angela Davis on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.