Andrew Allen Wiest

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Wiest Andrew Allen.jpg
Name: Andrew Allen Wiest

Pen Name: Andrew Wiest, Andrew A. Wiest, Andy Wiest

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: October 28, 1960 in Chicago, Illinois


Website: www.usm.edu/history/wiest.php

Email: andrew.wiest@usm.edu


Illinois Connection

He was born in Chicago, Illinois and graduated from the University of Illinois Chicago with his PhD.

Biographical and Professional Information

Wiest is a historian, educator, writer, and editor. He has appeared on several documentaries for the History Channel, Granada Television and Lucasfilms and served as a commentator on military events for national news outlets including the San Francisco Chronicle and the Philidelphia Inquirer.

Published Works

  • Passchendaele and the Royal Navy, Greenwood Press, 1995
  • The Illustrated History of the Vietnam War, Thunder Bay Press, 2000 - written with Chris McNab
  • War in the Age of Technology: Myriad Faces of Modern Armed Conflict, New York University Press, 2001 - editor and contributor, written with Geoffry Jensen
  • The Pacific War: From Pearl Harbor to Hiroshima 1941-1945, Spellbound Publishers Limited, 2001 - written with Gregory Louis Mattson
  • The Illustrated History of World War I, Grange Books, 2001
  • Infantry Warfare: Strategy and Tactics, Zenith Press, 2002 - written with MK Barbier
  • The Vietnam War, 1956-1975, Routledge, 2003
  • Atlas of World War II, Barnes & Noble, 2004 - written with David Jordan
  • Haig: The Evolution of a Commander, Potomac Books, 2005
  • Rolling Thunder in a Gentle Land: The Vietnam War Revisted, Osprey, 2006 - editor and contributor
  • Vietnam's Forgotten Army: Heroism and Betrayal in the ARVN, New York University Press, 2008

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Passchendaele and the Royal Navy: (Contributions in Military Studies)

ISBN: 0313290482
Release Date: 1995-03-23

Find on World Cat


The Illustrated History of the Vietnam War

ISBN: 1571452664
Release Date: 2000-10

Find on World Cat


War in the Age of Technology: Myriad Faces of Modern Armed Conflict

ISBN: 0814742513
Release Date: 2001-04-01

Find on World Cat


Pacific War (The campaigns of World War II)

ISBN: 1862271372
Release Date: 2001-02-01

Find on World Cat


Strategy and Tactics Infantry Warfare

ISBN: 0760314012
Release Date: 2002-11-15

Find on World Cat


The Vietnam War 1956-1975 (Essential Histories)

ISBN: 0415968518
Release Date: 2003-07-24

Find on World Cat


Atlas of World War II

ASIN: B000U2BS2M
Release Date: 2007


Rolling Thunder in a Gentle Land: The Vietnam War Revisited (General Military)

ISBN: 1846032164
Release Date: 2007-11-13

Find on World Cat


Vietnam's Forgotten Army: Heroism and Betrayal in the ARVN

ISBN: 081479467X
Release Date: 2009-10-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Andrew Allen Wiest on WorldCat

Andrew Allen Wiest on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.