Amy Louise Humphreys

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Amy Louise Humphreys

Pen Name: Amy Hamra, Amy Hamra Humphreys, Amy Humphreys

Genres: Non-Fiction, Other;

Born: 1961 in Havana, IL


Website: www.worldofthinking.com

Email: amyhumphreyswot@hotmail.com


Illinois Connection

A life-long Illinois resident, I was born in Havana and completed all of my schooling - right through post-graduate level courses, here in the Prairie State. I have degrees from Western Illinois University and the University of Illinois.

The very first time I was hired as a writer was at age 18th. Armed with nothing more than hope, I wandered through the main administration building at WIU knocking on doors and asking, "Do you hire student writers?" It paid off. After working all four years, the portfolio I developed enabled me to secure my first job after graduation as a writer for a Chicago advertising agency. Since then I've created materials for four publishers, and written everything from scripts and speeches to magazine articles.

Biographical and Professional Information

After several years in the business world, I earned my Ed.M. and worked for 15 years as a teacher and coordinator of gifted services for Pekin District 108. The need to teach my own students about Illinois history led to my first work in educational publishing. Starting 1995 I created 36 issues of "Illinois Windows" for Gibbs Smith Publishing. This tabloid-sized newspaper helped students in grades 3-5 meet Illinois State Learning Standards in social studies. Through stories, activities and images they learned about our state's political systems, economics, history, geography, culture and society.

My first book for Pieces of Learning was "But I Only Have 45-Minutes!" which remains in print 15 years after its initial publication. It was followed in 2003 by "Making Literature Circles Come Alive." This books was developed specifically to empower students to independently explore picture books, novels and non-fiction materials using high-level thinking skills in a variety of game and artistic formats. Descriptions of my other publications can be found at www.worldofthinking.com or on my LinkedIn profile.

In addition to being an author, I travel the country supporting teachers and administrators grappling with today's toughest educational challenges. In 2000 I was one of the 1st 100 Illinois educators to become a National Board Certified Teacher, credentials held by less than 2% of this country's educators. In 2009 I completed the rigorous renewal process.

As if that doesn't keep me busy enough, I serve as Director of Marketing for Heartland Community College in Normal. This role offers daily opportunities to exercise very different writing chops.

Published Works

Strategies for Writers, Zaner Bloser, 2012 - written with Julie Coiro, Sara B. Kajder, Mark Overmeyer and Rebecca Bowers Pipe

Anchor Challenges for the DI Classroom, Pieces of Learning, 2009

Making Literature Circles Come Alive, Pieces of Learning, 2003

But I Only Have 45-Minutes, Pieces of Learning, 1999

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Strategies for Writers Grade 7 Teacher Edition

ISBN: 0736772758
Release Date: 2013

Find on World Cat


Anchor Challenges for the DI Classroom

ISBN: 1934358169
Release Date: 2009-01-01

Find on World Cat


Making Literature Circles Come Alive: A Time-Saving Resource

ISBN: 1931334226
Release Date: 2003-01-01

Find on World Cat


But I Only Have 45 Minutes

ISBN: 1880505428
Release Date: 1998-08-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

I can be contacted directly at amyhumphreys@worldofthinking.com

External Links

Amy Louise Humphreys on WorldCat

Amy Louise Humphreys on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.