Allan A. Metcalf

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Allan A. Metcalf

Pen Name: Allan Metcalf

Born: 1940 in Clayton, Missouri



Illinois Connection

Allan Metcalf grew up in Chicago's Hyde Park.

Biographical and Professional Information

Allan Metcalf is Professor of English at MacMurray College in Jacksonville, Illinois. He earned a B.A. from Cornell University and M.A. and Ph.D. from the University of California, Berkeley.

Since 1981, Metcalf has been executive secretary of the American Dialect Society, a national scholarly association for the study of American English, past and present.

Published Works

  • Poetic Diction in the Old English Meters of Boethius, Mouton, 1973
  • Language in Education: Theory and Practice Chicano English, Center for Applied Linguistics, 1979
  • Writing to the Point, Six Basic Steps, Harcourt Brace Jovanovick, 1987
  • An Index by Region, Usage and Etymology to the Dictionary of American Regional English, Volumes I and II, University of Alabama Press, 1993 - written with Luanne Von Schneidemesser
  • Research to the Point, Harcourt Brace College Publishers, 1995
  • Essentials of Writing to the Point, Harcourt Brace College Publishers, 1995
  • America in So Many Words, Words That Have Shaped America, Houghton Mifflin, 1997 - written with David K. Barnhart
  • The World in So Many Words, Houghton Mifflin, 1999
  • How We Talk, American Regional English Today, Houghton Mifflin, 2000
  • Predicting New Words, The Secrets of Their Success, Houghton Mifflin, 2002
  • Presidential Voices, Houghton Mifflin, 2004
  • OK: The Improbable Story of America's Greatest Word, Oxford University Press, 2010

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Poetic diction in the Old English meters of Boethius (De proprietatibus litterarum)

ASIN: B0006C555C
Release Date: 1973

Language in Education: Theory and Practice Chicano English

ISBN: 0872811077
Release Date: 1979-12

Find on World Cat

Writing to the Point, Sixth Edition

ISBN: 0974407194
Release Date: 2008-09-15

Find on World Cat

An Index by Region, Usage, and Etymology to the Sictionary of American regional English, Vol. 1 & 2 (Publication of the American Dialect Society)

ISBN: 0817306943
Release Date: 1993-03

Find on World Cat

Research to the Point

ISBN: 0155014811
Release Date: 1998-11

Find on World Cat

Essentials of Writing to the Point

ISBN: 0155017098
Release Date: 1998-01

Find on World Cat

America in So Many Words: Words That Have Shaped America

ISBN: 0618002707
Release Date: 1999-09-13

Find on World Cat

The World in So Many Words: A Country-by-Country Tour of Words That Have Shaped Our Language

ISBN: 0395959209
Release Date: 1999-09-20

Find on World Cat

How We Talk: American Regional English Today

ISBN: 0618043624
Release Date: 2000-10-16

Find on World Cat

Predicting New Words: The Secrets of Their Success

ISBN: 061813008X
Release Date: 2004-07-14

Find on World Cat

Presidential Voices: Speaking Styles from George Washington to George W. Bush

ISBN: 0618443746
Release Date: 2004-07-14

Find on World Cat

OK: The Improbable Story of America's Greatest Word

ISBN: 0195377931
Release Date: 2010-11-09

Find on World Cat

Literary Awards


Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Allan A. Metcalf on WorldCat

Allan A. Metcalf on Amazon


This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.