Alden D. Cutshall

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Alden D. Cutshall

Pen Name: Alden Cutshall

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: April 12, 1911 in Olney, Illinois

Deceased: October 8, 1997 in Lombard, Illinois



Illinois Connection

Cutshall was born in Olney, Illinois. He graduated with a bachelors and masters from Eastern Illinois State Teachers College (now, Eastern Illinois University).

Biographical and Professional Information

Cutshall was an educator, geographer and author. He was a long time geography profesoor at the University of Illinois specializing in the geopolitical conditions in the Philippines and was an expert on its sugar industry. After teaching in Illinois public schools for several years, he joined the faculty at the University of Illinois in 1940; he became professor emeritus in 1972.

For a brief time during World War II, Cutshall served on the staff of the Far East Division, US Office of Strategic Services and the Department of State, from 1944 to 1946 as a research analyst. His research afforded him in-depth studies of Asia's cultural and political issues and led him to become an authority on the Philippines. He has written several books and contributed articles to scientific journals and encyclopedias, including Encyclopedia Britannica and Encyclopedia Americana. He was also the associate editor of the Philippine Geographic Journal.

Published Works

World Political Geography, Crowell, 1948

The Philippines: Nation of Islands, Van Nostrand, 1964

Focus on Southeast Asia, Praeger, 1972

Southeast Asia: Realms and Contrast, Kendall/Hunt, 1974

Illinois: Land and Life in the Prairie State, Kendall/Hunt, 1978

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

THE PHILIPPINES. Nation of Islands.

ASIN: B000JIZ3AK
Release Date: 1964


Literary Awards

External Links

Alden D. Cutshall on WorldCat

Alden D. Cutshall on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.