Adam Selzer

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Adam Selzer

Pen Name: William Griffith, S.J. Adams

Genres: Fiction

Born: 1980 in Des Moines, Iowa

Websites:

Blogs:

Facebook:

Twitter:

Email:


Illinois Connection

Selzer lives in Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Adam Selzer became a professional ghostbuster and founded Weird Chicago Tours in 2006 with Troy Taylor and Ken Melvoin-Berg. He writes humorous books for children and young adults and non-fiction for adults about forgotten bits of Chicago history, myths, legends and ghost lore. At night, he still gives ghost tours in Chicago.

Published Works

  • How to Get Suspended and Influence People , Laurel Leaf, 2007
  • Pirates of the Retail Wasteland, Delacorte Books for Young Readers, 2008
  • I Put a Spell on You: From the Files of Chrissie Woodward, Spelling Bee Detective , Delacorte Books for Young Readers, 2008
  • Weird Chicago , Whitechapel Productions, 2008 - written with Troy Taylor and Ken Melvoin-Berg
  • Your Neighborhood Gives Me the Creeps: True Tales of an Accidental Ghost Hunter , Llewellyn Publications , 2009
  • Fatal Drop , Whitechapel Productions, 2008
  • The Smart Aleck's Guide to American History , Delacorte Books for Young Readers, 2009
  • Andrew North Blows Up the World , Delacorte Books for Young Readers, 2009
  • I Kissed a Zombie, and I Liked It , Delacorte Books for Young Readers , 2010
  • Extraordinary*: *The True Story of My Fairygodparent, Who Almost Killed Me, and Certainly Never Made Me a PrincessDelacorte Books for Young Readers, 2011
  • Speaking Ill of the Dead: Jerks in Chicago History, Globe Pequot Press, 2012
  • The Ghosts of Chicago: The Windy City's Most Famous Haunts, Llewellyn Worldwide, 2013
  • Play Me Backwards, Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 2014
  • Ghosts of Lincoln: Discovering His Paranormal Legacy, Llewellyn Publications, 2015
  • H. H. Holmes: The True History of the White City Devil, Skyhorse Publishing, 2017

Titles at Your Library

How to Get Suspended and Influence People

ISBN: 0440421608
Release Date: 2008-09-09

Find on World Cat


Pirates of the Retail Wasteland

ISBN: 0385734824
Release Date: 2008-04-08

Find on World Cat


I Put a Spell on You: From the Files of Chrissie Woodward, Spelling Bee Detective

ISBN: 0385735049
Release Date: 2008-09-09

Find on World Cat


Weird Chicago (Haunted Illinois)

ISBN: 1892523590
Release Date: 2008-07-14

Find on World Cat


Your Neighborhood Gives Me the Creeps: True Tales of an Accidental Ghost Hunter

ISBN: 0738715573
Release Date: 2009-09-08

Find on World Cat


The Smart Aleck's Guide to American History

ISBN: 0385736509
Release Date: 2009-12-22

Find on World Cat


Andrew North Blows Up the World

ISBN: 0385736487
Release Date: 2009-09-08

Find on World Cat


I Kissed a Zombie, and I Liked It

ISBN: 0385735030
Release Date: 2010-01-26

Find on World Cat


Extraordinary*: *The True Story of My Fairygodparent, Who Almost Killed Me, and Certainly Never Made Me a Princess

ISBN: 0385736495
Release Date: 2011-11-08

Find on World Cat


Speaking Ill of the Dead: Jerks in Chicago History (Speaking Ill of the Dead: Jerks in Histo)

ISBN: 0762772913
Release Date: 2012-11-06

Find on World Cat


The Ghosts of Chicago: The Windy City's Most Famous Haunts

ISBN: 0738736112
Release Date: 2013-09-08

Find on World Cat


Play Me Backwards

ISBN: 1481401025
Release Date: 2014-08-26

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

The Smart Aleck's Guide to American History

  • ILLINOIS READS Book Selection, Illinois Reading Council, 2013

Play Me Backwards

  • Starred Review, VOYA
  • ILLINOIS READS Book Selection, Illinois Reading Council, 2017

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Adam Selzer on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.