(Barbara) Elizabeth Linington

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: (Barbara) Elizabeth Linington

Pen Name: Lesley Egan, Anne Blaisdell, Dell Shannon, Egan O`Neill, W.H. Allen, Ann Blaisdell

Born: March 11, 1921 in Aurora, Illinois

Died: April 5, 1988 in Arroyo Grande, California - San Luis Obispo County


Illinois Connection

Linington was born in Aurora, Illinois - Kane County.

Biographical and Professional Information

Linington was a prolific American novelist. She was regarded as the "Queen of the Procedurals."

Published Works

  • The Proud Man, 1955- written as Elizabeth Linington
  • The Long Watch, 1956 - written as Elizabeth Linington
  • The Anglophile, Messner, 1957 - written as Egan O'Neill
  • Case Pending, 1960 - written as Dell Shannon
  • The Ace of Spades, 1961 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Nightmare, 1961 - written as Anne Blaisdell
  • The Borrowed Alibi, 1961 - written as Lesley Egan
  • A Case for Appeal, 1962 - written as Lesley Egan
  • Against the Evidence, 1962- written as Lesley Egan
  • Extra Kill, 1962 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Knave of Hearts, 1962 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Death of a Busybody, 1963 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Double Bluff, 1963 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Run to Evil, 1963 - written as Lesley Egan
  • My Name Is Death, 1964 - written as Lesley Egan
  • Greenmask!, 1964 - written as Elizabeth Linington
  • No Evil Angel, 1964- written as Elizabeth Linington
  • Mark of Murder, 1964 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Root of All Evil, 1964 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Come to Think of It, Western Island Pub., 1965 - written as Elizabeth Linington
  • The Death-Bringers, 1965 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Death by Inches, 1965 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Detective's Due, 1965 - written as Lesley Egan
  • Some Avenger, Rise!, 1966 - written as Lesley Egan
  • Date with Death, 1966 - written as Elizabeth Linington
  • Coffin Corner, 1966 - written as Dell Shannon
  • With a Vengeance, 1966 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Chance to Kill, 1967 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Rain with Violence, 1967 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Something Wrong, 1967 - written as Elizabeth Linington
  • The Nameless Ones, 1967 - written as Lesley Egan
  • A Serious Investigation, 1968- written as Lesley Egan
  • Policeman's Lot, 1968 - written as Elizabeth Linington
  • Kill with Kindness, 1968 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Crime on Their Hands, 1969 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Schooled to Kill, 1969 - written as Dell Shannon
  • The Wine of Violence, 1969 - written as Lesley Egan
  • In the Death of a Man, 1970 - written as Lesley Egan
  • Unexpected Death, 1970 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Whim to Kill, 1971 - written as Dell Shannon
  • The Ringer, Morrow, 1971 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Malicious Mischief, 1971 - written as Lesley Egan
  • Practice to Deceive, 1971- written as Elizabeth Linington
  • Italic textPaper Chase, 1972 - written as Lesley Egan
  • Murder with Love, 1972 - written as Dell Shannon
  • With Intent to Kill, 1972 - written as Dell Shannon
  • No Holiday for Crime, 1973 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Italic textSpring of Violence, 1973 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Crime by Chance, 1973 - written as Elizabeth Linington
  • Crime File, 1974 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Deuces Wild, 1975 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Streets of Death, 1976 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Scenes of Crime, Doubleday, 1976 - written as Lesley Egan
  • The Blind Search, Doubleday, 1977 - written as Lesley Egan
  • Perchance of Death, 1977 - written as Elizabeth Linington
  • Appearances of Death, 1977 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Cold Trail, 1978 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Look Back on Death, 1978 - written as Lesley Egan
  • A Dream Apart, 1978 - written as Lesley Egan
  • The Hunters and the Hunted, 1979 - written as Lesley Egan
  • No Villain Need Be, 1979 - written as Elizabeth Linington
  • Felony at Random, 1979 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Felony File, 1980 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Consequence of Crime, 1980 - written as Elizabeth Linington
  • Motive in Shadow, 1980 - written as Lesley Egan
  • A Choice of Crimes, 1980- written as Lesley Egan
  • The Miser, 1981 - written as Lesley Egan
  • Murder Most Strange, 1981 - written as Dell Shannon
  • The Motive on Record, 1982 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Random Death, 1982- written as Lesley Egan
  • Skeletons in the Closet, 1982 - written as Elizabeth Linington
  • Little Boy Lost, 1983 - written as Lesley Egan
  • Exploit of Death, 1983 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Destiny of Death, 1984 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Crime for Christmas, 1984- written as Lesley Egan
  • Felony Report, 1984 - written as Elizabeth Linington
  • Chain of Violence, 1985 - written as Lesley Egan
  • The Wine of Life, 1985 - written as Lesley Egan
  • Chaos of Crime, 1985 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Blood Count, 1986 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Strange Felony, Doubleday, 1986 - written as Elizabeth Linington
  • Murder by the Tale, Morrow, 1987 - written as Dell Shannon
  • The Scalpel and the Sword, Morrow, 1987 - written as Dell Shannon
  • Alter Ego, Mystery Guild, 1988 - written as Elizabeth Linington
  • The Manson Curse, 1990 - written as Dell Shannon

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The Anglophile

ASIN: B000O0E44Y
Release Date: 1985


The Ringer

ASIN: B0006C0LVU
Release Date: 1971


Strange Felony

ISBN: 0385232659
Release Date: 1986

Find on World Cat


The Scalpel and the Sword

ISBN: 1555473083
Release Date: 1989-06

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Runner-up scrolls for best mystery novel from the Mystery Writers of America for Nightmare and Knave of Hearts.

External Links

Elizabeth Linington on WorldCat

Elizabeth Linington on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.