(Arthur) Wilson Tucker

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: (Arthur) Wilson Tucker

Pen Name: Bob Tucker, Wilson Tucker, Hoy Ping Pong

Genre: Fiction

Born: November 23, 1914 in Deer Creek, Illinois

Died: October 6, 2006 in St. Petersburg, Florida



Illinois Connection

Tucker was born in Deer Creek, Illinois and lived in Bloomington most of his life.

Biographical and Professional Information

Tucker was an American mystery, action adventure, and science fiction writer and fan. He was the editor and publisher of "Science Fiction News Letter" from 1945 - 1953. He did his fan writing under the name Bob Tucker, and is best known to the fan community under that name.

Tucker was inducted into the Science Fiction and Fantasy Hall of Fame in 2003.

Published Works

  • The Lincoln Hunters, Rinehart, 1958 (Reprinted in 1977)
  • To the Tombaugh Station, Ace Books, 1960
  • Last Stop, Doubleday, 1963
  • A Procession of the Damned, Doubleday, 1965
  • The Warlock, Doubleday, 1967
  • The Year of the Quiet Sun, Ace Books, 1970 (Reprinted in 1979)
  • The Witch, Doubleday, 1972
  • Ice and Iron (revised edition), Ballantine, 1974
  • Resurrection Days, Timescape, 1981
  • The Best of Wilson Tucker, Timescape, 1982

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The Lincoln Hunters

ISBN: 0441484212
Release Date: 1977-03-01

Find on World Cat


This Witch

ISBN: 0575014776
Release Date: 1972-09-07

Find on World Cat


The Year of the Quiet Sun (The Gregg Press science fiction series)

ISBN: 0839825293
Release Date: 1979

Find on World Cat


Resurrection Days

ISBN: 0671832425
Release Date: 1981-10-01

Find on World Cat


The Best of Wilson Tucker

ISBN: 0671832433
Release Date: 1982-02-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Hugo Award for Best Fan Writer in 1970.

Retro-Hugo for Best Fan Writer in 2004.

His Science Fiction Newsletter (a.k.a. Bloomington News Letter) won the Retro-Hugo Award for Best Fanzine in 1951.

Science Fiction Writers of America made him its second Author Emeritus in 1996.

Inducted into the Science Fiction Hall of Fame in 2003.

External Links

(Arthur) Wilson Tucker on WorldCat

(Arthur) Wilson Tucker on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.